Ophthalmology Salary (2026): How Premium IOLs and LASIK Double What Insurance Alone Pays
The median ophthalmologist salary in 2026 is $670,000 per year (SalaryDr, 100 reports), and Doximity's 2026 average is $487,438 — but neither figure shows what separates the 10th percentile ($413,200) from the 90th ($950,000).
On This Page
Helpful Resources
- Physician vs. PA vs. NP Salary (2026): The Lifetime Earnings Model That Changes the Comparison
- The 10 Highest-Paying Medical Specialties in 2026 (Ranked by Real Physician Data)
- Physician Salaries Around the World (2026): How the US Compares to Australia, UK, Canada, UAE, and 8 Other Countries
- Pulmonology and Critical Care Salary (2026): The ICU Shift Model vs. Outpatient Practice
Ask about this guide
Key takeaways
The median ophthalmologist salary in 2026 is $670,000 per year, based on 100 salary reports submitted to SalaryDr through September 10, 2026. The Doximity 2026 Physician Compensation Report puts the average for full-time ophthalmologists at $487,438. Neither figure shows the variable that separates ophthalmologists at SalaryDr's 10th percentile ($413,200) from those at the 90th ($950,000). It is not the number of patients seen. It is not the surgical volume. It is whether the physician has built the cash-pay revenue model that exists on top of their insurance-based practice. A cataract surgeon who charges patients $2,500 per eye for a premium multifocal lens upgrade collects that $2,500 on every premium case regardless of what Medicare pays. On 500 premium cases per year, that is $1,250,000 in cash-pay revenue the insurance fee schedule never touches.
Ophthalmology occupies a unique position in physician compensation — it is simultaneously one of the most favorable lifestyle specialties in medicine and one of the highest-income specialties, which is a combination that almost nowhere else in the specialty landscape exists. Cataract surgery takes 15 minutes in an outpatient setting. The procedure is technically rewarding, clinically straightforward at volume, and carries a 2026 national Medicare professional fee of about $463, with the surgery center billing its facility fee separately — before any premium IOL upgrade cash-pay revenue is added. The result is an income-per-hour of clinical time that rivals most procedural specialties while the call burden, overnight obligations, and lifestyle costs of most procedural specialties do not apply.
Two kinds of eye doctor share that title. Ophthalmologists are physicians (MD or DO) who complete a medical residency and perform eye surgery; optometrists hold a Doctor of Optometry (OD) degree, go to optometry school rather than medical school, and focus on eye exams, glasses and contact lenses, and some medical eye care. This guide covers what ophthalmologists, not optometrists, actually earn in 2026 — by subspecialty, practice setting, geographic market, and career stage — with the wRVU benchmarks, premium IOL revenue mechanics, ASC ownership model, and subspecialty fellowship ROI data that medical students and residents making the ophthalmology career decision need at real depth.
What will you actually take home?
Pre-tax contributions
Estimate for W-2 income only, using 2026 federal brackets and the standard deduction. State tax covers all 50 states and DC with each state's 2026 brackets, deductions and exemptions (California and Vermont: 2025 schedules), plus the state payroll taxes withheld from employees, such as California SDI, paid-leave premiums and WA Cares. Maryland includes a 3.2% county tax and Indiana a 1.7% county tax; city taxes (NYC, Philadelphia, Ohio cities and others) and 1099 income are not modeled.
Sources, as of October 2026: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and Topic 751 ($184,500 wage base), state revenue departments and payroll-program agencies, the Tax Foundation's 2026 state tables, CA FTB and EDD.
What the 2026 Data Shows
The Doximity 2026 Physician Compensation Report, built on 2025 surveys of full-time physicians, puts the ophthalmology average at $487,438. SalaryDr's self-reported numbers run higher. Across 100 approved salary reports through September 10, 2026, the median ophthalmology salary is $670,000 — about $293 per hour at the 44-hour average week those ophthalmologists report, over 52 weeks a year — and the average is $649,658. The 25th percentile is $483,750 and the 75th percentile is $714,500. Bonus or incentive pay shows up in 89 percent of the reports, with a median bonus of $110,000. Satisfaction: 4.4 out of 5.
SalaryDr's 90th percentile is $950,000, and its 10th percentile is $413,200. Practice model is one visible driver of that spread: private practice ophthalmologists in SalaryDr's reports average $803,245 across 61 reports, against $615,967 for 30 hospital-employed ophthalmologists.
Marit Health's 256 self-reported ophthalmology salaries (updated September 26, 2026) show a lower median of $500,000, with the middle half between $387,600 and $680,000. FastRVU's 2026 benchmark model — a planning estimate, not MGMA's own survey — uses a median of 8,800 wRVUs at $48 per wRVU, which works out to about $420,000 in insurance-reimbursed, wRVU-based compensation.
| Source | Figure | 25th Percentile | 75th Percentile | Sample | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doximity 2026 report | $487,438 average | — | — | Full-time physicians, 2025 survey data | 2026 |
| SalaryDr | $670,000 median | $483,750 | $714,500 | 100 approved self-reports | Through Sept. 10, 2026 |
| Marit Health | $500,000 median | $387,600 | $680,000 | 256 self-reported salaries | Sept. 26, 2026 |
| FastRVU 2026 model | ~$420,000 median | ~$345,000 | ~$504,000 | 8,800 wRVUs × $48 (planning model) | 2026 |
- Figure
- $487,438 average
- 25th Percentile
- —
- 75th Percentile
- —
- Sample
- Full-time physicians, 2025 survey data
- Date
- 2026
- Figure
- $670,000 median
- 25th Percentile
- $483,750
- 75th Percentile
- $714,500
- Sample
- 100 approved self-reports
- Date
- Through Sept. 10, 2026
- Figure
- $500,000 median
- 25th Percentile
- $387,600
- 75th Percentile
- $680,000
- Sample
- 256 self-reported salaries
- Date
- Sept. 26, 2026
- Figure
- ~$420,000 median
- 25th Percentile
- ~$345,000
- 75th Percentile
- ~$504,000
- Sample
- 8,800 wRVUs × $48 (planning model)
- Date
- 2026
The roughly $250,000 gap between FastRVU's ~$420,000 wRVU model and SalaryDr's $670,000 median is not all premium IOL money — the two sources draw on different physicians and measure pay differently. But a wRVU model counts only insurance-billed work, and FastRVU itself says premium IOL and refractive revenue have to be modeled separately. That cash-pay layer is the most important variable in ophthalmology compensation and the central story of this guide.
The Mechanism: Why Premium IOLs and LASIK Create the Income Gap
Every ophthalmology procedure generates two revenue components: the professional fee — billed to insurance at the CMS fee schedule rate — and optionally, a cash-pay component that exists outside the insurance system entirely.
Most specialties only access the first component. Ophthalmology uniquely accesses both — and the cash-pay component is where the top quartile of ophthalmologists build income that bears no relationship to their wRVU count.
How the standard cataract surgery payment works:
A patient with a cataract needs lens extraction and implantation of an intraocular lens (IOL). Medicare and commercial insurance cover the procedure and the cost of a standard monofocal IOL. The physician bills CPT 66984, which carries 7.17 work RVUs and 13.85 total RVUs in 2026. At the 2026 CMS conversion factor of $33.4009, that is a national Medicare professional fee of about $463 before geographic adjustment, covering the surgery and 90 days of post-operative care. If a commercial payer pays 150 percent of Medicare: approximately $694 per cataract case.
How premium IOL upgrades work:
The same patient elects to receive a premium multifocal IOL — a lens that corrects presbyopia and reduces dependence on reading glasses after surgery. Medicare does not cover the premium IOL upgrade cost. The patient pays out of pocket for the upgrade, and FastRVU's 2026 ophthalmology model puts multifocal and toric lens upgrades at $800 to $2,500 per case in cash pay.
The physician's professional fee is unchanged. The cataract surgery CPT code generates the same $463 from Medicare. But the physician (or the practice) also collects $2,000 per eye for the premium IOL upgrade — on top of the surgical fee.
The annual premium IOL revenue calculation:
A cataract surgeon performing 600 surgical cases per year with a 50 percent premium IOL conversion rate — meaning 300 of 600 patients elect a premium lens:
- 300 premium cases × $2,000 per eye average upgrade fee = $600,000 in annual cash-pay premium IOL revenue
- Added to professional fees of roughly $278,000 (all Medicare) to $416,000 (all at 150 percent of Medicare) on 600 annual cataract cases: total annual revenue of roughly $878,000 to $1,016,000 from cataract surgery alone, before practice overhead.
This is the mechanism behind ophthalmology's top-tier income — not more patients, not more hours, but a cash-pay revenue stream that stacks on existing insurance-covered surgical volume.
How LASIK adds another layer:
Laser-assisted in situ keratomileusis and photorefractive keratectomy (PRK) for refractive correction are elective procedures not covered by insurance. FastRVU's LASIK-focused income model prices the procedure at $2,500 per eye. A physician-owned LASIK practice generating 200 LASIK eyes per year at that price: $500,000 in annual LASIK revenue — entirely cash-pay, with no insurance fee schedule limitation.
An illustrative income picture for a high-volume refractive and cataract ophthalmologist with ASC ownership:
| Revenue Source | Annual Revenue | After Overhead | Physician Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataract surgery (professional fee) | $400,000 | — | $400,000 |
| Premium IOL upgrade cash-pay | $600,000 | 20% overhead | $480,000 |
| LASIK / PRK cash-pay | $500,000 | 30% overhead | $350,000 |
| ASC facility fee distributions | $300,000 | — | $300,000 |
| Total | $1,800,000 | — | $1,530,000 |
- Annual Revenue
- $400,000
- After Overhead
- —
- Physician Net
- $400,000
- Annual Revenue
- $600,000
- After Overhead
- 20% overhead
- Physician Net
- $480,000
- Annual Revenue
- $500,000
- After Overhead
- 30% overhead
- Physician Net
- $350,000
- Annual Revenue
- $300,000
- After Overhead
- —
- Physician Net
- $300,000
- Annual Revenue
- $1,800,000
- After Overhead
- —
- Physician Net
- $1,530,000
This is a model, not survey data, and it sits at the very top of the market. SalaryDr's 90th percentile for ophthalmology is $950,000, so a $1.5 million net is above what 9 in 10 reporting ophthalmologists earn. SalaryDr's ophthalmology career guide puts a high-volume cataract surgeon with facility ownership at $700,000 to $1 million or more.
Cataract and Refractive Surgeon Salary
None of the large compensation surveys reports cataract surgeons as their own group. Cataract surgeons are usually comprehensive ophthalmologists or cornea and refractive specialists, so the closest published figures are the ones above: a $487,438 ophthalmology average in Doximity's 2026 report, a $670,000 median across SalaryDr's 100 ophthalmology reports, and a $645,000 average for SalaryDr's cornea and refractive subspecialty, which rests on only 12 reports. We have not found a reliable published salary figure for cataract surgeons specifically, so we don't quote one. What we can show is how the pay is built: surgical volume, premium lens and refractive cash pay, and ownership.
What Medicare pays for cataract surgery (CPT 66984)
Routine cataract surgery with a lens implant is billed as CPT 66984. In the 2026 Medicare Physician Fee Schedule it carries 13.85 total RVUs, which at the 2026 conversion factor of $33.4009 comes to about $462.60 per case nationally, before the geographic adjustment for your area (CMS Physician Fee Schedule look-up). That fee covers the surgery and the 90-day global period of post-operative visits. The 2026 rule cut the code's work RVUs from 7.35 to 7.17 through CMS's efficiency adjustment, and ASCRS put the 2025 national payment at $521.75, so the professional fee fell about 11% in one year.
Volume is what moves pay on the insurance side. Each 100 routine Medicare cases adds about $46,260 in professional fees, before overhead. Because the fee per case is set by the fee schedule, and fell in 2026, a surgeon raises insurance income mainly by doing more cases per OR day, which depends on block time, an efficient surgery center and staff, and referral volume, including optometrists who co-manage post-operative care.
Premium IOLs and refractive surgery
Under two CMS rulings (05-01 in 2005 for presbyopia-correcting lenses and 1536-R in 2007 for astigmatism-correcting lenses), Medicare still covers the cataract surgery when a patient chooses a premium lens, and the patient pays the extra cost of the lens and the related physician services out of pocket. CMS applied the same rules to laser-assisted cataract surgery in 2012 (CMS guidance). The patient must be offered a standard lens, and the premium charge can't be a condition of surgery (American Academy of Ophthalmology).
That cash layer can outweigh the Medicare fee. At the $2,000-per-eye upgrade used in the example above, 100 premium-lens cases bring in $200,000, against $46,260 in Medicare professional fees for the same 100 surgeries. How much of the upgrade fee reaches the surgeon depends on the practice: an owner shares in it, while an employed surgeon may see it only through a productivity bonus. LASIK and PRK add pay that is entirely cash, so ask any employer how premium lens and refractive cases are credited toward your bonus.
Ownership
The highest-paid cataract surgeons usually own part of the practice and the ambulatory surgery center where they operate, which adds a share of facility fees and premium lens margins to their professional income. SalaryDr's reports show the gap at the specialty level: private practice ophthalmologists average $803,245 (61 reports) and hospital-employed ophthalmologists $615,967 (30 reports). The illustrative income table above shows how those pieces add up for a high-volume owner; most surgeons earn well below it. Before signing, read our partnership buy-in guide for how partnership tracks and surgery center shares are valued.
The wRVU Framework: Core Ophthalmology Procedure Values
At FastRVU's benchmark median of 8,800 wRVUs per year, ophthalmology's insurance-based clinical production is efficient — cataract surgery at 7.17 wRVUs per case is among the highest wRVU-to-procedure-time ratios in outpatient surgery. Medicare pays on total RVUs, not work RVUs alone, at the 2026 CMS Physician Fee Schedule conversion factor of $33.4009. The payments below are FastRVU's national estimates from CMS's 2026 RVU file, before geographic (GPCI) adjustment.
| Procedure | CPT Code | 2026 wRVU Value | 2026 Medicare National Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataract surgery (routine) | 66984 | 7.17 | $462.60 |
| Cataract surgery (complex) | 66982 | 9.99 | $630.61 |
| Intravitreal injection | 67028 | 1.40 | $114.23 |
| Pars plana vitrectomy | 67036 | 11.83 | $759.20 |
| Trabeculectomy | 66170 | 13.59 | $938.23 |
| Cataract surgery + MIGS drainage device | 66991 | 9.00 | $582.18 |
| Corneal transplant (penetrating) | 65750 | 16.48 | $1,069.83 |
| DSAEK (endothelial keratoplasty) | 65756 | 16.42 | $991.67 |
| Blepharoplasty (upper eyelid) | 15822 | 4.50 | $471.62 |
| Panretinal photocoagulation | 67228 | 4.28 | $341.02 |
| Fluorescein angiography | 92235 | 0.73 | $162.33 |
| Optical coherence tomography (retina) | 92134 | 0.31 | $32.73 |
| New patient visit (high complexity) | 99205 | 3.50 | $236.81 |
| Established patient visit | 99214 | 1.92 | $135.61 |
- CPT Code
- 66984
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 7.17
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $462.60
- CPT Code
- 66982
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 9.99
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $630.61
- CPT Code
- 67028
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 1.40
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $114.23
- CPT Code
- 67036
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 11.83
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $759.20
- CPT Code
- 66170
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 13.59
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $938.23
- CPT Code
- 66991
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 9.00
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $582.18
- CPT Code
- 65750
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 16.48
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $1,069.83
- CPT Code
- 65756
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 16.42
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $991.67
- CPT Code
- 15822
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 4.50
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $471.62
- CPT Code
- 67228
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 4.28
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $341.02
- CPT Code
- 92235
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 0.73
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $162.33
- CPT Code
- 92134
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 0.31
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $32.73
- CPT Code
- 99205
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 3.50
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $236.81
- CPT Code
- 99214
- 2026 wRVU Value
- 1.92
- 2026 Medicare National Payment
- $135.61
Payments are FastRVU's national estimates at the office (non-facility) rate. For the operating-room codes the facility rate is the same; for upper blepharoplasty (15822) it is lower.
The cataract surgery efficiency advantage:
Cataract surgery is 15 minutes of surgical time generating 7.17 wRVUs — about $463 at the national Medicare rate, a fee that also covers 90 days of post-operative visits. By comparison, a high-complexity new patient visit (99205) generates 3.50 wRVUs for about an hour of physician time — about $237 from Medicare. The income-per-hour ratio of cataract surgery is among the highest in all of outpatient medicine.
A cataract surgeon with 4 cases per half-day surgical session: 4 × 66984 (cataract): 4 × 7.17 = 28.68 wRVUs in 2 hours of OR time
That same 2 hours in a clinic setting with new patient visits (99205) would produce: 2 × 99205: 2 × 3.50 = 7.00 wRVUs
The cataract half-day produces about 4.1 times more wRVUs per hour than the equivalent clinic time — and that ratio does not include the premium IOL upgrade revenue that the clinic time cannot generate.
FastRVU wRVU benchmarks for ophthalmology (2026):
| Percentile | Annual wRVU Production | At $48/wRVU | At $52/wRVU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25th | 7,200 wRVUs | $345,600 | $374,400 |
| 50th (median) | 8,800 wRVUs | $422,400 | $457,600 |
| 75th | 10,500 wRVUs | $504,000 | $546,000 |
| 90th | 11,500 wRVUs | $552,000 | $598,000 |
- Annual wRVU Production
- 7,200 wRVUs
- At $48/wRVU
- $345,600
- At $52/wRVU
- $374,400
- Annual wRVU Production
- 8,800 wRVUs
- At $48/wRVU
- $422,400
- At $52/wRVU
- $457,600
- Annual wRVU Production
- 10,500 wRVUs
- At $48/wRVU
- $504,000
- At $52/wRVU
- $546,000
- Annual wRVU Production
- 11,500 wRVUs
- At $48/wRVU
- $552,000
- At $52/wRVU
- $598,000
FastRVU describes these percentiles as survey-style planning references rather than MGMA's own data, and puts the typical rate at $45 to $52 per wRVU. In Marit Health's self-reported ophthalmology salaries, the median is $48 per wRVU, with the middle half between $37 and $51 (September 26, 2026).
Ophthalmology Subspecialty Income Comparison
SalaryDr breaks out five ophthalmology subspecialties. Each rests on only 8 to 13 reports, so treat the order as a rough guide rather than a settled ranking.
| Subspecialty | SalaryDr Average (Reports) | Key Income Driver | Additional Fellowship |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oculoplastics | $1,275,000 (8) | Cosmetic cash-pay + functional reconstruction | 1–2 year oculoplastics fellowship |
| Glaucoma | $680,000 (13) | Surgical volume, MIGS procedures | 1 year glaucoma fellowship |
| Cornea and refractive | $645,000 (12) | Transplant surgery + LASIK cash-pay | 1 year cornea fellowship |
| Vitreoretinal surgery | $630,000 (12) | High wRVU injections + surgical volume | 1–2 year VR fellowship |
| Pediatric ophthalmology | $600,000 (12) | Insurance-based, limited cash-pay | 1 year pediatric fellowship |
| Comprehensive + premium IOL/LASIK | Not broken out | Cash-pay model on insurance base | None beyond residency |
| Neuro-ophthalmology | Not broken out | Cognitive/diagnostic, limited procedures | 1–2 year neuro-ophthalmology fellowship |
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- $1,275,000 (8)
- Key Income Driver
- Cosmetic cash-pay + functional reconstruction
- Additional Fellowship
- 1–2 year oculoplastics fellowship
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- $680,000 (13)
- Key Income Driver
- Surgical volume, MIGS procedures
- Additional Fellowship
- 1 year glaucoma fellowship
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- $645,000 (12)
- Key Income Driver
- Transplant surgery + LASIK cash-pay
- Additional Fellowship
- 1 year cornea fellowship
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- $630,000 (12)
- Key Income Driver
- High wRVU injections + surgical volume
- Additional Fellowship
- 1–2 year VR fellowship
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- $600,000 (12)
- Key Income Driver
- Insurance-based, limited cash-pay
- Additional Fellowship
- 1 year pediatric fellowship
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- Not broken out
- Key Income Driver
- Cash-pay model on insurance base
- Additional Fellowship
- None beyond residency
- SalaryDr Average (Reports)
- Not broken out
- Key Income Driver
- Cognitive/diagnostic, limited procedures
- Additional Fellowship
- 1–2 year neuro-ophthalmology fellowship
Retina: The highest wRVU production in ophthalmology
Whether retina out-earns the rest of the specialty depends on whose data you read. In SalaryDr's reports, retina specialists average $630,000 across 12 reports, slightly below the $649,658 average for all ophthalmologists. Marit Health's larger sample of 105 retina salaries has a median of $550,000 (September 2026), above the $500,000 median for its ophthalmologists overall.
Where retina clearly leads is production, and the mechanism is intravitreal injection volume. Anti-VEGF injections for age-related macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic macular edema, and retinal vein occlusions — Lucentis, Eylea, Avastin, Vabysmo — are performed in clinic at a rate of 20 to 40 injections per half-day session. Each injection generates 1.40 wRVUs. At 30 injections per half-day session, twice weekly: 30 × 1.40 × 104 half-days = 4,368 wRVUs annually from injections alone — before any surgery, clinic consultations, or other procedures.
Added to vitreoretinal surgical volume (vitrectomies at 11.83 wRVUs each, retinal detachment repairs, scleral buckles), FastRVU puts typical retina production at 9,500 to 12,000 wRVUs a year — the highest wRVU potential in ophthalmology.
The AMD and diabetic retinopathy demand driver
National Eye Institute-funded projections published in 2016 expect the number of Americans with visual impairment or blindness to double to more than 8 million by 2050 as the baby boomers age, and the NEI names advanced age as a key risk factor for AMD. The CDC estimates that 9.6 million Americans were living with diabetic retinopathy in 2021. The retina specialist faces sustained volume growth for decades — making the specialty's high production a structural feature, not a temporary market condition.
Pediatric ophthalmology: Mission-driven, and the lowest-paid of SalaryDr's five subspecialties
Pediatric ophthalmologists provide care for children with strabismus, amblyopia, congenital cataracts, retinopathy of prematurity, and childhood eye tumors. In SalaryDr's reports, pediatric ophthalmologists average $600,000 across 12 reports — the lowest of the five subspecialties SalaryDr lists and below the $649,658 average for all ophthalmologists.
The income limitation reflects structural constraints: pediatric patients have limited access to premium IOL upgrades (the cash-pay model that amplifies adult ophthalmology income does not apply in pediatrics), procedures are typically insurance-covered at standard rates, and Medicaid payer mix at children's hospitals compresses reimbursement. Physicians who choose pediatric ophthalmology make a deliberate trade — the clinical and mission reward of restoring vision in children, at an income cost relative to most adult subspecialties.
Academic vs. Private Practice: The Ophthalmology Income Gap
Academic ophthalmology
In Marit Health's self-reported data, academic ophthalmologists average $443,046, against $563,612 for non-academic ophthalmologists (updated September 26, 2026) — about 21 percent less. SalaryDr's academic figure points the other way, at $845,000, but it rests on just 9 reports, a reminder of how far a handful of self-reports can move an average. Over time, private practice with partnership tends to widen the gap.
The academic environment provides access to complex surgical cases that community practices rarely see — pediatric anterior segment reconstruction, ocular oncology, complex retinal detachments in young patients, corneal transplants for rare dystrophies. For physicians drawn to clinical complexity, research, and resident education, academic ophthalmology delivers meaningful professional satisfaction at a genuine income cost.
Private practice
SalaryDr's 61 private practice ophthalmologists average $803,245, against $615,967 for 30 hospital-employed ophthalmologists. In California, 10 of SalaryDr's 13 reports come from private practice, averaging $875,000. The private practice premium in ophthalmology is wide because the cash-pay revenue model — premium IOLs, LASIK, cosmetic oculoplastics — is largely accessible only outside the academic salary structure.
A private practice comprehensive ophthalmologist who has built premium IOL conversion rates of 50 percent or higher on their cataract surgical volume and added a LASIK program within 5 years of entering practice is on a revenue trajectory that academic medicine cannot match regardless of productivity. The private practice advantage in ophthalmology is not about working harder — it is about accessing the cash-pay revenue layer that only exists in private practice.
Ophthalmology Salary by Geography
Geography matters less in ophthalmology than practice model, and the self-reported data does not show the rural premium found in some specialties. In Marit Health's data, ophthalmologists in the largest metro areas average $577,000 and those in large metros $575,500, while rural ophthalmologists average $504,500 (September 26, 2026).
California: Median $640,000 (SalaryDr, 13 reports through September 4, 2026). 25th percentile $490,000, 75th percentile $770,000. California has a well-developed premium IOL and LASIK market given its high-income patient demographics — but California's graduated state income tax takes a larger share at physician income levels, so the after-tax income position is less favorable than the nominal salary suggests.
| State | SalaryDr Median | 25th–75th Percentile | Reports | Latest Report |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | $795,000 | $535,000–$1,400,000 | 9 | March 31, 2025 |
| Texas | $725,000 | $680,000–$740,000 | 4 | May 6, 2026 |
| Illinois | $690,000 | $670,000–$690,000 | 18 | September 10, 2026 |
| California | $640,000 | $490,000–$770,000 | 13 | September 4, 2026 |
| Florida | $560,000 | $480,000–$680,000 | 4 | May 3, 2025 |
| U.S. (all reports) | $670,000 | $483,750–$714,500 | 100 | September 10, 2026 |
- SalaryDr Median
- $795,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $535,000–$1,400,000
- Reports
- 9
- Latest Report
- March 31, 2025
- SalaryDr Median
- $725,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $680,000–$740,000
- Reports
- 4
- Latest Report
- May 6, 2026
- SalaryDr Median
- $690,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $670,000–$690,000
- Reports
- 18
- Latest Report
- September 10, 2026
- SalaryDr Median
- $640,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $490,000–$770,000
- Reports
- 13
- Latest Report
- September 4, 2026
- SalaryDr Median
- $560,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $480,000–$680,000
- Reports
- 4
- Latest Report
- May 3, 2025
- SalaryDr Median
- $670,000
- 25th–75th Percentile
- $483,750–$714,500
- Reports
- 100
- Latest Report
- September 10, 2026
State medians built on 4 to 18 reports can move sharply as new reports arrive, so use them as a rough guide. State taxes shift the comparison further: Texas and Florida have no state income tax, so a Texas or Florida salary keeps more than the same nominal pay in California or Massachusetts. Model your own take-home with the calculator above.
Rural and shortage markets:
Rural and semi-rural markets do face ophthalmologist shortages, and a health system competing for scarce coverage may offer a stronger guarantee or signing bonus to fill the role. But the self-reported averages above show rural pay running below metro pay, not above it, so judge a rural offer on its own terms. Its real advantage is often purchasing power: the same salary goes further where housing and living costs are lower.
For the complete after-tax physician salary analysis by state, see our Physician Salary After Taxes guide.
Ophthalmology Career Stage: The Income Trajectory
Related reading: See where ophthalmology ranks in physician wealth in our Physician Net Worth by Specialty rankings.
SalaryDr's reports show pay climbing steeply through the first decade. Ophthalmologists with 0 to 2 years of experience average $530,000 (9 reports) and those with 3 to 5 years $600,000 (16 reports). The 6-to-10-year group averages $877,129 (26 reports), the highest of any experience band, followed by $726,143 at 11 to 15 years (28 reports) and $835,000 at 16 years or more (21 reports).
The jump after year 5 lines up with the window when private practice ophthalmologists typically make partner and buy into a surgery center — the point at which facility distributions and a share of the cash-pay revenue start to flow. The bands are small, though, so a few reports can move any one of them.
Residency (4 years post-MD): $68,166 to $77,593 annually
Those are the AAMC's 2025 national average stipends for PGY-1 through PGY-4, as reported by the AMA in January 2026. Ophthalmology training is one of the most competitive residency matches in medicine — strong USMLE scores, research experience, and sub-internship performance at ophthalmology programs all weigh heavily. The 4-year training pathway (1-year internship plus 3-year ophthalmology residency) is notably shorter than most surgical specialties. A physician pursuing fellowship adds 1 to 2 years. Total post-MD training of 4 to 6 years before attending income is among the most favorable training length-to-income ratios in medicine.
Early career, years 0 to 5: $530,000 to $600,000 average
Those are SalaryDr's averages for the 0-to-2 and 3-to-5-year bands. The income guarantee period covers the surgical volume ramp — building cataract surgical efficiency, establishing the referral network from optometrists and primary care physicians, and developing premium IOL consultation skills that drive conversion rates. In SalaryDr's new-graduate data (9 reports from physicians 0 to 3 years out), 67 percent received a bonus, with a median bonus of $40,000.
The early-career focus that most distinguishes high-income ophthalmologists from average-income ophthalmologists: premium IOL consultation quality. A new ophthalmologist who develops the consultation approach that converts 50 percent of cataract patients to premium IOLs generates meaningfully more revenue on the same surgical volume as a peer who converts 15 percent. This skill — communicating the value of premium lens options to patients, understanding the economics of the upgrade discussion — is not taught in training but determines income trajectory more than any other early-career variable.
Mid-career, years 6 to 10: $877,129 average
That is SalaryDr's average across 26 reports. The ASC partnership transition — and with it, facility fee distributions — typically occurs in this window for private practice ophthalmologists. The ASC ownership model in ophthalmology is particularly favorable because cataract surgery is one of the highest-volume outpatient surgical procedures in medicine, producing consistent facility fee revenue that is predictable and growing with an aging population.
The price of buying into a physician-owned ophthalmology ASC depends on the facility's valuation and the ownership percentage being acquired, and the payback period depends on the annual facility fee distributions that share produces. Get the valuation method and the distribution history in writing before you commit.
Senior physician, 11+ years: $726,143 to $835,000 average
SalaryDr's reports average $726,143 at 11 to 15 years (28 reports) and $835,000 at 16 years or more (21 reports). The compounding effect of a well-established premium IOL practice, mature referral networks, and ASC equity produces the top-tier compensation in the specialty. The Physician Net Worth by Age guide on this site counts ophthalmology among the procedural specialties where physicians can own the facilities they operate in, one of the ways high earners turn income into lasting wealth. An ophthalmologist earning $800,000 who saves and invests 25 percent of income puts away $200,000 a year before any investment growth — over 25 years, $5,000,000 in contributions alone.
PSLF and Ophthalmology: The Academic Calculation
Academic ophthalmologists at nonprofit university medical centers and children's hospitals qualify for PSLF — and the 4 to 6-year training pipeline creates a meaningful qualifying payment accumulation period before attending salaries begin.
A physician completing 4 years of ophthalmology training (internship plus residency) accumulates 48 qualifying PSLF payments before their first attending paycheck. With a 1-year fellowship such as glaucoma: 60 qualifying payments. At a qualifying academic nonprofit employer, they need only 60 to 72 more payments — 5 to 6 years of attending service — to reach complete PSLF forgiveness.
The dollar calculation for an academic ophthalmologist:
Profile: Academic glaucoma specialist, $520,000 attending salary at a nonprofit academic medical center, $285,000 in federal student loans, IBR enrolled from PGY-1. Interest the low residency payments don't cover brings the balance to about $350,000 by the first attending paycheck (assuming a 6.5% average federal rate).
- Estimated IBR attending payment: approximately $2,900 per month
- Remaining PSLF payments needed at attending level: 60 to 72 (given 48 to 60 accumulated during training)
- Total attending-year PSLF payments: $2,900 × 66 (average) = $191,400
- Remaining loan balance forgiven tax-free: approximately $250,000 to $270,000
Refinancing alternative, the same $350,000 at 5.5% over 7 years: approximately $422,000 total paid
PSLF advantage over refinancing: approximately $213,000 to $248,000 less paid in total (60 to 72 attending payments of $2,900).
For a comparison between a $520,000 academic position and a $750,000 private practice first attending position, the $230,000 nominal income gap is only partially offset by PSLF value. Spread over the 5 to 6 qualifying years, the $213,000 to $248,000 advantage above is worth roughly $36,000 to $50,000 a year, leaving an effective gap of about $180,000 to $194,000.
The ophthalmologist who spends 5 to 6 years at a qualifying academic employer achieving PSLF forgiveness while building surgical volume and subspecialty expertise, then transitions to a private practice group with ASC equity access, gets both in sequence: loan elimination followed by the income ceiling only private practice offers.
Use our PSLF vs. Refinancing Calculator to model the exact forgiveness value at your specific loan balance and training timeline.
Lifestyle and Satisfaction: The Strongest Case in Surgical Medicine
Ophthalmology's satisfaction data is among the most compelling in all of medicine — and it reflects a specialty that uniquely delivers on the combination of clinical impact, procedural satisfaction, and lifestyle that most medical students are seeking when they choose a career.
96 percent of ophthalmologists would choose their specialty again, based on the 98 who answered in SalaryDr's reports — above the 94 percent SalaryDr reports for dermatology. In California, 92 percent of 13 reports say the same.
The lifestyle case in specific terms:
Minimal call. Overnight emergencies in ophthalmology are rare — orbital compartment syndrome, acute angle-closure glaucoma, and central retinal artery occlusion are ophthalmic emergencies, but they occur with far lower frequency than the surgical emergencies in general surgery, trauma, or cardiac surgery. The SalaryDr career guide characterizes ophthalmology as offering "minimal call, no overnight emergencies (rare exceptions for retinal detachments), predictable clinic-to-OR schedule."
Predictable surgery. Cataract surgery is scheduled elective — day surgery, 15 minutes, outpatient. An ophthalmologist's surgical day is planned in advance, begins at a known time, and ends at a predictable time. Compare this to the general surgeon covering emergency call or the interventional cardiologist on STEMI call who may be activated at any hour.
Hours per week. SalaryDr data shows ophthalmologists average 44 hours per week (100 reports) — below most surgical specialties and equivalent to many non-procedural internal medicine subspecialties.
The combination — surgical income with lifestyle-specialty hours — is what makes ophthalmology uniquely appealing and likely part of what explains the 96 percent "would choose again" rate. Reasonable hours also make it easier to sustain high productivity, and a high savings rate, over a full career; our Physician Net Worth by Age guide shows how that savings rate compounds.
Contract Terms for Ophthalmologists: What to Negotiate
The premium IOL revenue split: The most financially consequential provision in any employed ophthalmology contract is how premium IOL and LASIK revenue is treated. If you are employed by a health system or group practice and performing premium IOL upgrades, who captures the upgrade fee — you or the employer? Many ophthalmology employment contracts treat premium IOL revenue as practice revenue with the employed physician receiving their base salary regardless of how much premium IOL revenue they generate. This structure effectively gifts your most valuable income-generating skill to the employer. Negotiate an explicit percentage of premium IOL cash-pay revenue — or ensure your wRVU conversion factor reflects the full economic value of your surgical volume including the premium IOL component. See our Physician Contract Red Flags guide for the complete list of provisions to scrutinize.
The ASC partnership timeline: Any employed ophthalmology position that offers a "path to ASC partnership" must document the specific timeline, buy-in formula, ownership percentage available, and eligibility criteria in the signed contract before you start. An ophthalmologist who builds surgical volume for 4 years toward ASC partnership and is terminated before the eligibility date has created value for the practice without capturing any of it. See our Medical Practice Partnership Buy-In guide for the complete evaluation framework.
The wRVU threshold: Ophthalmologists in Marit Health's self-reported data produce a median of 9,658 wRVUs a year. A threshold set above the median means the physician must outperform half their peers before earning a single bonus dollar. Negotiate the threshold at or below the benchmark median — FastRVU's 2026 model uses 8,800 wRVUs. For the first two years of a new practice where referral networks are still developing, negotiate a lower threshold or an extended income guarantee that covers the ramp period. Use our Contract Analyzer to benchmark any offer.
Malpractice tail provision: Ophthalmology malpractice premiums run lower than most surgical specialties, reflecting ophthalmology's favorable malpractice environment, but tail coverage at departure is still a one-time purchase priced off that annual premium. Negotiating employer-paid tail for without-cause termination is important even at these lower premium levels. See our Tail Coverage Explained guide.
Non-compete scope: An ophthalmology non-compete preventing practice within 20 miles of an employer with multiple clinic locations can effectively prevent practice in an entire metropolitan area. Given that the premium IOL and LASIK referral network an ophthalmologist builds is personal — patient relationships and optometrist referral patterns follow the physician, not the employer — the non-compete is a particularly important negotiation point in ophthalmology. Push for the smallest geographic radius and the without-cause termination carveout. See our Physician Contract Negotiation guide for the complete framework.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average ophthalmologist salary in 2026?
Which ophthalmology subspecialty earns the most in 2026?
How much do cataract surgeons make?
How does premium IOL revenue work and can it actually double income?
Is ophthalmology really a lifestyle specialty despite having surgical income?
What is the ROI on ophthalmology residency versus other careers from internal medicine?
Do ophthalmologists qualify for PSLF?
For a complete comparison of physician salaries across all specialties, see our Physician Salary by Specialty guide.
See how ophthalmology income compounds into long-term wealth in Physician Net Worth by Age (2026): What the Data Shows and Whether You're on Track.
Use our Contract Analyzer to benchmark any ophthalmology compensation offer before signing.
Related reading: Plastic Surgery Salary · Dermatology Salary · General Surgery Salary · Physician Contract Negotiation · Medical Practice Partnership Buy-In
Disclaimer: Salary figures are based on the Doximity Physician Compensation Report 2026 (2025 survey data), SalaryDr's approved, self-reported salary reports through September 10, 2026 (SalaryDr does not independently verify pay), Marit Health self-reported salary data as of September 26, 2026, FastRVU's 2026 wRVU benchmark model and its estimates from the CMS 2026 physician fee schedule, and AAMC 2025 resident stipend data. Individual ophthalmology compensation varies significantly based on subspecialty, practice model, geographic market, premium IOL conversion rates, LASIK volume, ASC ownership structure, and career stage. Premium IOL and LASIK revenue models presented are illustrative calculations based on market pricing data — actual results depend on local market conditions, patient demographics, practice marketing, and individual consultation skill. This article is for educational and benchmarking purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. MedMoneyGuide has no affiliate or advertising relationships with the companies it covers.

About the Author
Joshua Dunigan, DO | Family Medicine Resident & Founder
I'm a family medicine resident physician in Des Moines, Iowa (class of 2027). I founded MedMoneyGuide to give physicians specialty-specific financial guidance, with sources you can check.